Tuesday, 11 Dec 2018
|
|
|
|
|
ECONOMYTRADE - SERVICE

South Korea issues five-year visa for Vietnamese

Updated at Tuesday, 27 Nov 2018, 17:09
The Hanoitimes - The move is in response to South Korea`s "Look South" policy and partly due to the fame the Vietnamese national football team coach Park Hang-seo acquired in this South East Asian country.
Vietnamese having permanent residence in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh city and Da Nang are eligible to be granted multiple-entry visa to South Korea, valid for five years from December 3, 2018.
 
South Korea issues a five-year visa for Vietnamese.
South Korea issues a five-year visa for Vietnamese.
Accordingly, the new visa policy will ease immigration procedures for Vietnamese residing in those three cities. Visa holders could come and go South Korea as long as the document is valid.
The move is in response to South Korea's "Look South" policy and partly due to the fame the Vietnamese national football team coach Park Hang-seo acquired in this South East Asian country.
“I believe the love of the Vietnamese audience for Park Hang-seo has awakened the Korean government,” said South Korean Ambassador to Vietnam Kim Do-hyon.
The long-term visa granting policy is expected to be extended to dwellers of Hai Phong, Nha Trang and Da Lat soon.    
Roughly 441,827 Vietnamese traveled to South Korea in the first ten months of this year. During the same period, around 2.6 million South Korean visited Vietnam. Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang ― are deemed to boast relatively high consumption trends. Ho Chi Minh City had an average annual income of US$5,538 in 2017 and Hanoi US$3,500, while the national average was US$2,300, according to Korea Times.
The South Korean ambassador to Vietnam also said that Vietnam allows South Korean citizens to stay for 15 days without a visa was not sufficient considering the working needs of businesses and representatives of South Korean agencies in Vietnam.
South Korean Ambassador to Vietnam expected Vietnam to extend the duration for one month and drop the restriction on re-entering Vietnam with visa exemption only after 30 days from the date of the last departure.
Tuyet Nhung
Print pageSend to friend Share on facebook  Share on twitterCommentView comment
Others:
Vietnam pagodas: Special passion of a French photographer
Thiết kế web: OnIP™